Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy

U3A Melbourne City Inc. values the privacy of people’s personal information. U3A Melbourne City Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in compliance with the principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2000.

Protecting your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities. We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform these functions. We will only use personal information provided for the purposes for which it was collected. We will ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other bodies without your consent, except if required by law.

We will remove personal information where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever U3A Melbourne City Inc. collects, discloses or uses it.

Collection of anonymous data

U3A Melbourne City Inc. also collects anonymous data through its web server, which includes number, time and date of visits to the site and its pages. This anonymous information is used for statistical purposes and to ensure our website is providing information relevant to our use.

Find our full Privacy Policy in the Document Library.


Disclaimer

The content of the U3A Melbourne City Inc. website is provided for information purposes only. No claim is made as to the accuracy or authenticity of the content of the website. U3A Melbourne City Inc. does not accept any liability to any person for the information or advice (or the use of such information or advice) that is provided on this website or incorporated into it by reference. The information on U3A Melbourne City Inc.’s website is provided on the basis that all persons accessing the site undertake responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of its content.

The information contained in the U3A Melbourne City Inc.’s website is not to be displayed except in full screen format. No liability is accepted for any information or services which may appear in any other format. No responsibility is taken for any information or services which may appear on any linked websites.

Links to external content

Some pages on U3A Melbourne City Inc.’s website contain links to other websites (external links). The U3A Melbourne City Inc. make no claim as to the suitability, completeness, accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in a linked Internet site. The U3A Melbourne City Inc. does not accept any liability to any person for the information or advice (or the use of such information or advice) that is provided within a linked Internet site or incorporated into it by reference. Nor is the external link an endorsement of any product and/or service advertised on the linked Internet site. These links have been created on the basis that persons accessing an external Internet site undertake responsibility for the relevance and accuracy of its content, and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements or information and obtain independent advice before acting on any information contained in or in connection with any linked Internet site.